Quality reaps rewards at show

Jacinta CantatoreHarvey-Waroona Reporter
Sideshow Alley drew thrill seekers throughout the day.
Camera IconSideshow Alley drew thrill seekers throughout the day. Credit: Harvey Reporter, Jacinta Cantatore

TRADE DISPLAY AWARDS

Best first year exhibitor sponsored

by Wedderburn Transport

Truck Centre WA

Brunswick Community Resource Centre staff Gail Gallacher, Ron Exelby and Tracey-Ann Davis with Pinkerbelle.
Camera IconBrunswick Community Resource Centre staff Gail Gallacher, Ron Exelby and Tracey-Ann Davis with Pinkerbelle. Credit: Jacinta Cantatore - Harvey Reporter

Best overall exhibit sponsored by

B & J Catalano

CJD Picton

Best agricultural themed exhibit sponsored by Tony & Carol Frisina

Bunbury Machinery

TRADE CATTLE

Champion Yearling was exhibited by Kristian Goodchild and purchased by Harvey Beef for $4000.

Reserve Yearling was exhibited by the winner’s father Jimmy Goodchild and purchased by Harvey Beef for $2481.60

Champion Vealer was exhibited by Graeme King of Sylvania Farms and sold to Sebstian Butchers of Kalamunda for $1500

Reserve Vealer — David Lofthouse — purchased by Sebastian Butchers for $1641

STUD DAIRY

Sponsored by Brunswick Vet

Services

Winner in all categories: Highest points in Jersey Classes, Junior and Senior Champion, Highest Points in Guernsey Classes, Junior and Senior Champion — W and B Owston

STUD CATTLE

Presidents Trophysponsored by

Robert George — DM and LM Fry of Katandra Park Holsteins

$500 Beef Classic — Sponsored by Harvey Beef

1st – Paul Tuckney – Simmental

2nd – Venturon Livestock – Charolais

3rd – T and L Kitchen – Simmental

Supreme Interbreed Junior and

Senior Champions

Supreme Junior Interbreed Beef

Femalesssponsored by T and L Kitchen

— Little Meadows Wikoola Angus, from Little Meadows Angus

Supreme Senior Interbreed Beef Femalesponsored by NG Fry and Sons — T and L Kitchen Red Angus – Bandeek New Bec

Supreme Junior Interbreed Beef Bull sponsored by L and J Rose — Mubarn Pharoah Simmental, Paul Tuckney

Supreme Senior Interbreed Beef Bullsponsored by Frank Devlin Memorial — K and S Wetherell

STUD BEEF

Highest Points – all stud breeds –

sponsored by Tyrepower

T and L Kitchen — Simmental

Runner-upsponsored by Zoetis

Penfold - Salers

Highest points — European Beef

Breedssssponsored by Ketteridges

T and L Kitchen — Simmental

Highest points – British Beef Breeds

sponsored by John Clifton Memorial

T and L Kitchen – Red Angus

Grand Champion Charolais Female trophy donor Blaweary Charolais

Sinagra PY Annie Oakley from LM + KE Giglia

Grand Champion Charolais Bull – trophy donor Blaweary Charolais

Ventron Livestock

Angus Grand Champion female – trophy donor Little Meadows Angus

Little Meadows Wilcoola from Little Meadows Angus

Highest points stud beef — only one exhibitor — trophy donor Brunswick Agencies — winner Penfold Salers Breed

BJP 1. Girl or Boy 11 years and under — trophy donor R&J Moore

Jessica Quility

BJP 2. Girl or Boy 12 years to 17 years — trophy donor P&J Milton

Sam Lynch

BJP 3. Girl or Boy 18 years to 24 years — trophy donor Melville Park Farm

Brian Williams

Champion Parader – trophy donor J&M Fry — Brian Williams

Supreme Champion Cow from all dairy sections – trophy donor Farm West GW Marston Memorial — DM + LM Fry — Katandra Park Regional Mel

Cow with the best udder from all

dairy sections – trophy donor ST Genetics — DM + LM Fry Ieravale Broderick Sharkne

$400 Dairy Classic — an interbreed competition for 3 dairy animals — trophy donor Harvey Beef

1st – Kitchen Farms, 2nd DM + LM Fry, 3rd KW + BL Rauenhill

Highest points in Holsteins — trophy donor Zoetis — DM + LM Fry

Grand champion Holstein — trophy donor A & J Cunningham — DM + LM Fry Katandra Park

All Australian Calf Class — trophy donor World Wide Sires — 1st Rodwell Farms

All Australian Calf Class — trophy donor Kitchen Farms — 2nd KW + BL Ravenhill

Cow with the best udder — Holstein — trophy donor J & A Shine — DM + LM Fry Ierauale Broderick Sharkne

Junior Champion Holstein — trophy donor Ketteridges Rodwell Farms — Acero Manon Shelly

Junior Reserve Champion Holstein — trophy donor Semex — DM + LM Fry – Katandra Park Solomon Bonnie

Intermediate champion Holstein — trophy donor Genetics — DM + LM Fry Katandra Park Cedarwood Bonnie

Intermediate reserve champion Holstein — trophy donor ABS — Kitchen Farms – Carenda Baroo Vanda

Senior Champion Holstein — trophy donor Agrigene — DM + LM Fry — Katandra Park

Senior Reserve Champion Holstein — trophy donor ABS — Kitchen Farms — Carenda Buddha Vanda

Cam Bolas, 11, of Burekup, with his first place winning Lego Godzilla.
Camera IconCam Bolas, 11, of Burekup, with his first place winning Lego Godzilla. Credit: Jacinta Cantatore - Harvey Reporter

JUNIOR JUDGE RESULTS

Dairy:

1st – Evie Preston

2nd – Alison Marsiske

3rd – Zac Morris

4th – Samantha Cox

5th – Ashlyn Forrest

Beef

1st – Indy Smith

2nd – Leivi Parravacini

3rd – Olivia Barnsley

4th – Josh Emmott

5th – Zack Johnstone

Lucky tries to find a snack in Geoff Pearson's back pocket.
Camera IconLucky tries to find a snack in Geoff Pearson's back pocket. Credit: Jacinta Cantatore

DAIRY JUNIOR PARADERS COMPETITION

DJP 1 – Girls or boy 11 years and under — Sponsored by Melville Park Farm — Johnny Marsisk

DJP 2 – Girl or boy 12 years to 17 years inclusive — Sponsored by Melville Park Farm — Murray Finlay

DJP 3 – Girl or boy 18 to 24 years inclusive — Sponsored by Melville Park Farm — Isabella Angi

Champion Parader — Sponsored by Katandra Park Jersey — Murray Finlay

HORSE RESULTS

Supreme Winner

Thoroughbred

Jessica Ridley, CP Balmain

Warmblood

Kya-j Bell, Belcam Argenero

Hunter Horse

Teagan Berichon, My Golden Chance

Standardbred

Sophie Graco, What Another Fella

Arabian

Terry House, Vikorialea

Arab Derivative

Michelle Michon, Jamree Park Colourbelle

Any Other Registered Horse

Mariette Weiszbach, Cascading Reds Spring Blaze

Australia Stock Horse

Lance Butcher, Allstar Icon

Quarter Horse

Susan Peace, Maximus Metalica

Miniature Horse

Michelle Avery, Avery Acres Queen of Hearts

Miniature Pony

Catriona Roe, Amberville Royal Commander

Dilutes

Heather Jemmett, Romeo Jo

Any Other Registered Colour

Michelle Michon, Jamree Park Colourbelle

Welsh A

Kim Thomas, Kismet Park Balladeer

Welsh B

Elizabeth James, Hithergreen Park Maid to Order

Riding Pony

Julie Sabine, Kirralea Centrefold

Part Welsh

Bronte Adams, Tikallara Illusion

Hunter Pony

Candice McNab, Gynudup Plains Orinoco

Any Other Registered

Candice McNab, Gynudup Plains Orinoco

Supreme of Supreme

Michelle Michon, Jamree Park Colourbelle

Champion English Ridden

Kya-j Bell, Belcam Argenero

Reserve English Ridden

Jessica Ridley, CP Balmain

Reserve English Ridden

Maddison Doust, Westend Fine Design

Champion Stockhorse Ridder

Lance Butcher, Allstar Dream Boy

Reserve Champion Stockhorse Ridder

Darcie Morris, Coolum Kismet

Kent Johnston Trophy

Lance Butcher, Allstar Dream Boy

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails